MAY 2013

May 20, 2013 -- NORTHWEST-SHOALS SPRING SEMESTER 2013 PRESIDENT'S AND DEAN'S LIST HONOREES

Northwest-Shoals Community College has announced its President's and Dean's Lists for the Spring 2013 semester.

Requirements for the President's List are a semester grade point average of 4.0 and completion of a minimum semester course load of 12 semester credit hours of college-level work.

Earning President's List honors were:

Brilliant, Alabama Brooke Renee Frazier
Cherokee, Alabama Linda Mae Dooley, Andrew Steven Malone, Taylor Rena Malone, Billy Jacob Thornton
Double Springs, Alabama Allison Leigh Brockway, Alex R. Flake, Beverly Elizabeth Sides
Florence, Alabama Kennethia A. Abernathy, Wendy June Allums, Christopher Sean Arreola, Charles Thomas Boren, Megan Dianna Brown, Allison Marie Claypool, Jovana Marie Combs, Jane Melanie Cotton, Lee Edward Fowler, Katherine Marie Gattman, Cynthia Sledge Goodsell, Melissa Gail Hampton, Dwayne D. J. Harden, Thomas Allen Husted, Makenzie Lashae Kilpatrick, Adam Kade King, Andrew Ernest McCoy, Jordan Taylor McDaniel, Tracy Ann Mitchell, Joan Lorraine Muns, William Phillip Rhodes, Jeffery Lynn Rich, Jordan Mechelle Russ, Marsha Maria Smith, Jacob Tyler Stevenson, John Minton Thornton, Benjamin Steven Wilson
Hackleburg, Alabama Amber L. Lockhart
Haleyville, Alabama Tammy R. Baldwin, Tiffany L. Chambers, Jina Lee James, Danielle Tori Kennedy, Carly Martello Waid
Hillsboro, Alabama Joni Marie Buttram
Iron City, Tennessee Dakota Lee Hunt
Killen, Alabama Alena Joy Eaton, Olivia Joy Hale, Whitney Kayla Hunt, John Wilson Robbins, Bradley Taylor White
Lexington, Alabama Lara Whitney Hannah, Cindy Shirlene Palmer
Moulton, Alabama Emily Brooke Barrett, Jackson Tyler Mitchell
Mt. Hope, Alabama Erika Celeste Sparks
Muscle Shoals, Alabama Ronny G. Aday, Wanda Gaye Alexander, Victoria Theresa Atkinson, Alyson Kate Bergner, Donna Lisa Gronemeyer, Richard Earl Hogan, Robert Hadley Howard, Jessica Jo Pritchett, Eric Lee Richardson, Bobbie Jo Russum
Phil Campbell, Alabama Perry R. Crowell, Esmeralda Fernandez, Dylan Gage Frederick, Joshua T. Graham, Keesha L. Harris, Johnathon M. Tompkins
Red Bay, Alabama Christian Taylor Puckett
Rogersville, Alabama Curtis Patrick Thornton, Lindsey Thornton
Russellville, Alabama Carmen Abarca, Amy Katharine Brady, Courttne Nicole Campbell, Kayla Allyson Goad, Gregory Darryl Hamilton, David Ellis Hanback, William H. Hargett, James A. Montgomery, Liza Mitchell Scott
Sheffield, Alabama William Solomon Brewer, Brooks Patterson Canup, Jeffrey Donald Mock
Town Creek, Alabama Thomas Blake Burden
Tuscumbia, Alabama Stacy Marie Baker, Kimberly C. Kitchens, Brian Keith Lewis, Kimberly A. Morgan, Elizabeth Marie Osterman, John Oliver Posey, Mara Elizabeth Robbins, Corey Edward Strait
Vina, Alabama Timothy R. Massey, Claudia L. Townsend
Waterloo, Alabama Joe Payne

Requirements for the Dean's List are a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above, but below a 4.0, and completion of a minimum semester course load of 12 semester credit hours of college-level work.

Earning Dean's List honors were:

Anderson, Alabama John Tyler Glass
Bear Creek, Alabama Rachel L. Bates, Hailee Mills Hart
Beaverton, Alabama A. Romona Clavette
Burnsville, Mississippi Rachael Elizabeth Ralph
Cypress Inn, Tennessee Cody Edward Darby, Bradley K. Stults
Five Points, Tennessee Jennifer Rose Kilen
Florence, Alabama Elam Teal Abernathy, Brandin Nacole Beasley, Steven Cade Beavers, Shaunteka Lashay Bell, Zachary Edward Bilek, Dustin Drew Brown, Amanda Christine Burgess, Richard Dean Christopherson, Thomas Michael Coats, John Jerome Crawford, April Marie Cummings, Jordan Lee Eddy, Benjamin Fisher Flippo, Michael Paul Frazier, Zachary Ivan Gray, Crystal Ann Green, Danielle D. Gremillion, Karen Itzel Gutierrez, Kody Hunter Hanback, Shauna Haynes, Kristina Nicole Horton, Bethany Mechelle Hughes, Zachary Louis Hyde, Anna Brooke Irons, Robert Cole Jackson, Selina Dawn Keeton, John Logan Marks, Leslie Gentile May, Trey Gregory May, John S. Moser, Samantha Murdock, Jennifer Naomi Pace, Mabel Diana Pearsall, Adrienne Yvette Perkins, Mary Rose Phillips, Kaylan Jordan Pope, Alexandria L. Pruitt, Kalyn Allison Riley, Irvin Ariel Rivera, James Curtis Roper, Michael Clinton Roper, Erica Ann Scott, Ashley Nicole Sutherland, Gweneth Marie Endaya, Matthew Ben Terrell, Kaitlin Nicole Vick, Natalie Elaine Vickery, Michael Douglas Webster, Bryan Graham Willingham
Golden, Mississippi Blake Anthony Brummett
Hackleburg, Alabama Christopher E. Cumbo, Colby S. Shackelford
Haleyville, Alabama Andrew Eric Bryant, William Marshall Burrell, Johnathon Cole Chappell, Sarah Mae Clingan, Winnette C. Hill, Aeriel Elizabeth Hood, Felicia A. Valentine, Thresa Mae Wheeler
Huntsville, Alabama Joshua Clint Lewey
Iron City, Tennessee Anthony Keith Carter, Miranda Ann Rich
Killen, Alabama Parker Cole Burbank, Joel Andrew Eaton, Rachal Leanna Elliott, Lauryn Jade Ford, Jakeb Dillon Holden, Nicholas Gaige Parrott, Elizabeth Faye Pruitt, Lenny Rhet Roberson, Candance C. Smith, Maya Raycheva Vasileva
Leighton, Alabama Sky James Congleton, Danielle Ryan Floyd, Damarrious O'Bryan Swoope, Joyell L. Thompson, Joel Lee Tidwell, Jr.
Lexington, Alabama Sydney Dee Anderson, Matthew Kerr Eubank, Anthony Ryan Fulks, Dustin Lee Heathcoat, Matthew Dale Weigart
Lutts, Tennessee Joel L. Hinton
Lynn, Alabama Jacob Allen Estell
Moulton, Alabama Hailey Nicole Blankenship, Joyce Lavelle Echols, Brian K. Fuller, Andrew Ryne Johnson, Patrick Ryan Jolly, Dakota Timothy Letson
Mt. Hope, Alabama David Austin Daniel
Muscle Shoals, Alabama Brittany Marie Beaver, Haley N. Blackburn, Jackie Chad Bottoms, Cothran A. Carmichael, Jonathan Wesley Crowell, John Edward Foerg, Jr., Jesse Lee Hamm, Timothy Ryan Hill, Bradley Allen Jones, Cody N. Malone, Amber Rose Mercier, Jason Keith Montalto, Carolyn Larhonda Morrow, Clarence William Perkins, Brantley Price, James Mayeux Rabalais
Phil Campbell, Alabama Dorci Grace Berlin, Glen Hunter Demastus, Cody A. Farley, Shelby Lynne James, Shaela M. Pace, Illene Faye Stehno, Audrey D. Stiles
Red Bay, Alabama Shelby Blaine Bullen, Katie Elana Harris, Johnna Leanne Stanfield
Rogersville, Alabama Rebecca Jones, Nicole Marie Letizi, Christian D. Newton, Hunter Brent Roberson, Katie Michelle Wallace
Russellville, Alabama Francisco Trujillo Abarca, Jonathan Alfonso Arce, Magen K. Bain, Paula Angelica Benitez, Skylar Michael Bowen, Anna Nichole Burks, Melody G. Campbell, Baltazar Castillo, Joanna Diane Clemmons, William Bradley Dempsey, Janae C. Dollar, Cristal M. Garcia, Lorenza Juan-Miguel, Lyndi M. Little, Autumn Leann McKinney, Mark Anthony Mitchell, Jordan Leigh Murray, Austin Dale Pilgrim, Lori L. Porter, David Rosales, Courtney Lynn Thornton
Sheffield, Alabama Linda Gail Barrett, David Michael Bradley, Tanae Rachelle Brown, Marcus Dwayne Garner, Misty Sheree Hall, Rhonda D. Leslie, Edgar Earl Ricks, Eleanor Grace Robbins
Town Creek, Alabama Julie Margaret Myrick
Tuscumbia, Alabama Amanda Dee Bevis, Carrie Beth Bonfield, Jessica Lynn Burleson, Rodney Glenn Flack, John Luke Gasque, Shanley Rae Hiller, Misty Danielle Hopkins, Kara Ashlyn James, Leiah Danielle Kimbrough, Steven Eugene Kowalewski, Lori Renee Locke, Bobby Wayne Martin, Jr., Andrea Lea Melton, Tanner Bruce Mitchell, Lauren Nicole Overton, Adam Glenn Patterson, Gerrit Kile Ritter, Jeffrey Bryant Unger, Brooke Lorene Viall
Vina, Alabama Adrienne Denise Lourenco, Michael Paul Nichols
Winfield, Alabama Tiffany Lee Niday


May 20, 2013 -- NORTHWEST-SHOALS NURSING PROGRAM HOLDS PINNING CEREMONY

Northwest-Shoals Community College Nursing Program honored 72 registered nursing graduates at its pinning ceremony on Thursday, May 9, 2013.

Director of Nursing, Shelia Smith, and several members of the faculty and students participated in the ceremony that included presentation of the pins, the Nightingale Pledge and the lighting of the lamp. The symbolic tradition of the nursing pin and the ceremonial pinning originated in the 1860s at the Nightingale School of Nursing Hospital in London. The nursing pin the graduates receive is a type of badge, awarded by the program's faculty as a symbolic welcome into the profession.

The pinning participants were:

Bear Creek, Alabama Anthony Patrick Deaton, Christina Hopson Dempsey, Terra Estelle Franks, Levi Anthony Johnston
Cherokee, Alabama Clinton Michael Malone
Double Springs, Alabama Quinton Warner Allen
Florence, Alabama Deanna Irene Duncan, Tammy Denise Gist, Jessica Nicole Hand, Karrie Joanna Hayes, Nicole Renee Hirst, Candace Brooke Ivey, Elizabeth Ann Marie Lane, Jessica Mayfield Miles, Carrie Megan McGrady, Matthew Jay McLain, Cheryl Anne Nix, Katina Renae Parker, Katrice Lorraine Richardson, Tammy Joan Upton, Whitney Brooke Watson, Jessica Elizabeth Woods, Whitney Nicole Wright
Hackleburg, Alabama Cindy Louise Kivette
Haleyville, Alabama Lindsey Brooklyn Cole, Sharon L. Collier, Stacy Lynn Fuson, Taylor Brooke Henn, Carrie Fell Maddox, Katherine Blayne Miller, Lauren Cole Preston
Hodges, Alabama Kasie Hope Frederick, Samantha Lynn Pope
Killen, Alabama Amanda Jean Byrd, Whitney Beth McGee, Jordan Elizabeth Thigpen
Leighton, Alabama Stacy Dawson
Leoma, Tennessee Sylvia Nicole Reed
Moulton, Alabama Terri Lavonne Alexander, Amy Appleton
Mt. Hope, Alabama Tiffany Michelle Sparks
Muscle Shoals, Alabama Savannah Rae Benford, Sara Bonfield, Wanda Michelle Fuller, Dale Hooper, Brittany Kay Minor, Dana Treshel McGregor, Tina Monette Pace, Amelia Patrick, Savanna Wilbanks Stanfield, Qi Zhang
Phil Campbell, Alabama Tonya Cheree Baker
Russellville, Alabama Deborah Naomi Billingham, Jillian Nanette Hester, Rebecca Noelle Howard
Sheffield, Alabama Tiffany Alisha Borden, Emily Landers McDougal, Pamela Annette Sauls, April Dawn Trevino
Spruce Pine, Alabama Corey Todd Adams, Jenna Lynn Ashley, Joseph David Baker
Town Creek, Alabama Lindsay Leigh Hale, Denise Hennigan Kerby
Tuscumbia, Alabama Kevin Dion Brewer, Tabitha Nicole Cain, Rachel Smith Harvey, Jessica Leigh Jaco, Courtney Jeffreys, Dustin Wayne Kissire, Melissa E. Stephany
Waterloo, Alabama Justin Dwight Barnett

Congratulations to all the 2013 NW-SCC Graduates!

May 14, 2013 -- Northwest-Shoals Commencement Ceremony

Northwest-Shoals Community College Commencement Ceremonies for the 2012-2013 academic year were held on Thursday, May 9, 2013. Graduates from Northwest-Shoals and the degree they received are listed below.

Degree abbreviations are as follows: AA=Associate in Arts; AS=Associate in Science; AAS=Associate in Applied Science; AOT=Associate in Occupational Technical; CERT=Certificate

Anderson, Alabama Michael Lee Harper, AAS
Bear Creek, Alabama Rachel L. Bates, AAS; Amanda K. Beyer, AS; Anthony Patrick Deaton, AAS; Christina R. Dempsey, AAS; Terra E. Franks, AAS; Levi A. Johnston, AAS
Booneville, Mississippi Michael Steven Foster, II, CERT
Cherokee, Alabama Emolyn Michele Bishop, AA; Joseph Carl Fleming, AOT; Elizabeth Ann Ford, AAS; Marquise Corday Long, AOT; Clinton Michael Malone, AAS; Rebecca Lynn Mason, AAS
Collinwood, Tennessee Matthew Blake Brown, AOT
Courtland, Alabama Tanya S. Puryear, AS; Trudy S. Videau, AAS
Decatur, Alabama Christopher Lee Russell, AS
Detroit, Alabama Tiffany D. Watson, AS
Double Springs, Alabama Quinton W. Allen, AAS; Jennifer L. Lewis, AA; Linda Jo Tidwell, AS
Five Points, Tennessee Phyllis Jean Killen, AS
Florence, Alabama Melissa D. Abernathy, AOT; Manisha M. Anderson, AAS; Tina L. Beck, AS; Shelia Gail Behel, AS; Timothy Cody Berry, AS; Michael Hall Bonwill, III, AAS; Stefan Larry Briggs, AS; Linda Jean Brown, AS; Dustin Michael Burns, AS; Megan Elizabeth Bush, AS; Paula N. Busquets, AS; Krista Marie Butler, AAS; James Micheal Byram, AOT; Ramey C. Calhoun, CERT; Michael Andrew Calvelage, AOT; Shaquayla L. Carroll, AS; Belinda Danielle Carter, CERT; Mallory B. Clemons, AS; Rebecca Suzanne Coburn, AA; Andrea G. Cole, AAS; Antoine Omar Cole, AS; Shekia Martia Cole, AS; Jovana Marie Combs, AAS; Robi Janene Corpening, AAS; Jane Melanie Cotton, AAS; Ashley Brooke Counts, AA; Petra Delane Crews, AAS; Karson Cupp, AOT; Amanda Renee Dillingham, AA; Joseph Walton Douglass, Jr., CERT; Deanna Irene Duncan, AAS; Kristin De'shae Duncan, AAS; Brittany Ann Farrell, AS; Briana Leigh Fortier, AAS; Shantel Lashae Garner, AOT; Brittany Lashae Gautney, AS; Stephanie Leann Gile, AA; William Collier Ginn, AAS; Tammy Denise Gist, AAS; Kelly Ann Givens, AS; Yolanda Patrice Goodloe, AOT; Cynthia Sledge Goodsell, CERT; Andrew Lee Gray, CERT; Lyndsey Brooke Grindol, AAS; Jose Fransisco Guzman, Jr., AS; Torrey L. Hampton, AOT; Jessica Nicole Hand, AAS; Trent Cox Harlan, AOT; Sa'vont Donte Harris, AS; Karrie Joanna Hayes, AAS; Nicole Renee' Hirst, AAS; Thomas Ace Holcomb, AOT; Cody Lee Hyche, AAS; Russell Wayne Ikner, AOT; Nina Nicole Ingram, CERT; Candace Brooke Ivey, AAS; Juliette Jackson, AOT; Timothy Andrew Jacobs, Jr., CERT; Ebrima Jallow, AAS; Libby Sharee Johnson, AAS; Raymone Montrell Johnson, CERT; Jennifer Rose Jones, AAS; Kolbie Lynn Jones, AS; Thomas Arthur Jones, AAS; Sabr W. Key, AAS; Sean Roger Kilpatrick, AA; Javius Montrel Kirkman, AOT; Shamonia Louise Koger, AAS; Brian Shon Kramer, AOT; Freeman Alexander Krieger, AS; Surjit Kumar, CERT; Elizabeth Ann Marie Lane, AAS; William Ray Lenz, CERT; Anna Kathryn Lewis, AAS; Carolyn Jeanette Lewis, CERT; Kyle Norman Lopp, AS; Nina Lane Lovelace, AAS; Marquez Damond Malone, AS; Sydney Hannah Manasco, AS; Katrenia Sherea Martin, AAS; Tami McDow Martinez, AAS; Jeremy Lee May, AS; Christopher Scott McAfee, CERT; Amanda Michelle McDuff, AA; Carrie Megan McGrady, AAS; Clayton Randall McKinney, AOT; Matthew Jay McLain, AAS; Jason Edward McMurtrey, AAS; Jessica Nichole Miles, AAS; Melissa Marina Miles, AS; Whitney Lynn Mitchell, CERT; Brittany Rene Montgomery, AAS; Cheryl Anne Nix, AAS; Brian K. O'Kelley, AOT; Katrina Renae Parker, AAS; Tracy Lee Parsley, AAS; James Michael Phillips, AAS; Morea Finesse Phillips, AA; Alisha Michelle Pickens, AS; Christophe B. Qualls, AOT; William Phillip Rhodes, AOT; Jeffery Lynn Rich, AAS; Katrice L. Richardson, AAS; Alexander Rowell, AS; Jordan Mechelle Russ, CERT; Samantha Noelle Schmidt, AS; Lacy Lashea Scott, AS; Rachel Justine Sewell, AS; Nathaniel Boyd Shroyer, AAS; Taryn Shaday Simpson, AAS; Chrissie Nicole Smith, CERT; Eric Mitchell Smith, AS; Jeffrey Dewayne Smith, CERT; Marsha Maria Smith, CERT; Alicia Nicole South, AS; Shertoria Shanta Southward, AS; Regina Michelle Stracener, CERT; Chad Andrew Stovall, CERT; Katie Dawn Swann, AAS; Malana Kaye Swinea, AAS; Shelby Lynn Switzer, AS; Betsy Elizabeth Tank, AAS; William Tyler Terrell, AOT; Kayla Rae Terry, AAS; Kevin W. Thigpen, AOT; Daniel Dixon Thompson, CERT; Jerica Shanice Thompson, AOT; John Minton Thornton, III, AOT; Reka Kaye Threet, AOT; Tammy Joan Upton, AAS; Michael Brandon Vaughn, AAS; Brittany Morgan Walker, AS; Landon Brian Waller, AOT; Destin Celeste Walters, AS; Eric Mont'e Watkins, AOT; Whitney Brooke Watson, AAS; Michael Douglas Webster, AAS; Kayla Marie Weeks, AS; Amanda T. White, AAS; Jessie Wayne White, AOT; Jason Lee Wilcoxson, AAS; Eric Devon Williams, AOT; Phillip Clay Wilson, AS; Jeffrey John Wise, AAS; Nancy Melton Wood, AAS; Whitney Nicole Wright, AAS; Carl Angelo Zigler, AOT
Golden, Mississippi Richard Seth Rockwell, CERT
Hackleburg, Alabama Denita J. Bowen, AAS; Cody C. Colburn, AOT; Jami K. Hulsey, AS; Amanda Kay Amelia Kintner, AS; Cyndra L. Kivette, AAS; Christian D. Lolley, AAS; Lesley B. Pounders, AA; Jeffrey Melligan Rusk, CERT; Colby S. Shackelford, AA; John D. Sweeney, AA
Haleyville, Alabama Dustin K. Aderholt, AOT; Tammy R. Baldwin, AAS; Lindsey B. Cole, AAS; Sharon L. Collier, AAS; Toby M. Davis, Jr., AA; Justin B. Doss, AOT; Jerron Edward Emerson, AOT; Molly Kate Finley, AA; Burley J. Flanagin, AAS; Stacy Lynn Fuson, AAS; Taylor Brooke Henn, AAS; Rebecca Allison Knight, AS: Carrie L. Maddox, AAS; Amanda Danielle Manasco, AAS; Chadwick D. Melton, AOT; Katherine B. Miller, AAS; Tawnya L. Parker, AS; Michael Andrew Pate, AOT; Lauren D. Preston, AAS; Ethan C. Stone, AS; Jillian Nicole Swafford, AAS; Dustin R. Thrasher, AOT; Brian Tidwell, AOT
Hamilton, Alabama Valerie Lynn Jones, AAS; Lindsey C. Peoples, AAS; Linda Gail Williams Pettigo, AAS; Katrina Holloway Smith, AS
Hodges, Alabama Kasie H. Frederick, AAS; Samantha Lynn Pope, AAS; Connie Lynne Scott, AAS
Houston, Alabama Jeffrey Kent Gunnin, AOT
Huntsville, Alabama Tyree D. Ragland, CERT
Iron City, Tennessee Joshua Ryan Morton, AOT
Killen, Alabama Emily Grace Auten, AS; Amanda Jean Byrd, AAS; Jacob Jo Donnan, AOT; Austin Stephen Edwards, AOT; Andrew James Gautney, AS; Kelli Nicole Green, AOT; Titus Chad Grisham, AOT; Chelsea Rae Henry, AS; Kristin Nicole Holden, AAS; Christopher Wayne Hughes, AAS; Kaitlyn Michele Knight, AA; Pamela J. Marks, AA; Whitney Beth McGee, AAS; Micah Joseph Miller, AS; Shawna Christen Moore, AAS; Robert Ross Parker, AOT; Garrett Robert Perry, AOT; Justin Ryan Pickett, AS; Roy Lee Plum, CERT; Kayla Brooke Quillen, AS; Ashley Renea Robinson, AOT; Chelsea Marie Schurfeld, AS; Charlene Denise Scott; CERT; Kenneth Lee Smith, AS; Connor Dean Strange, AAS; Bailey Evan Tank, AOT; Jordan Elizabeth Thigpen, AAS; Charles Dean Turbyfill, AAS; John Henry Walker, AOT
Lacey’s Spring, Alabama Julie Ann Barrier, AA
Lawrenceburg, Tennessee Morgan Jacob Beckman, AAS; Katelyn Paige Gist, AAS; Kellie J. Roberts, CERT
Leighton, Alabama Savannah Rae Benford, AAS; Gregory Allen Caldwell, AAS; Robert Anthony Capozzi, AS; Stacy Marie Dawson, AAS; Gary Dontrell Hampton, CERT; Kristie D. Naylor, CERT; Margaret Lori Sockwell, AOT; Shiana Marie Webber, AAS
Leoma, Tennessee Sylvia Nicole Reed, AAS
Lexington, Alabama Lindley Danielle Bassham, AAS; Tyler Andrew Brown, AOT; Allison Joneal Joiner, AAS; Malisa Leona McCrary, AAS; Cindy Shirlene Palmer, AAS; Lacey Lynn Pettus, AS; Brandon Lee White, AOT
Lutts, Tennessee Joel L. Hinton, AOT
Michie, Tennessee Susan Diane Chappell, AOT
Milton, Florida Melissa E. Stephany, AAS
Moulton, Alabama Terri Lavonne Alexander, AAS; Amy Lee Appleton, AAS; Hailey Nicole Blankenship, AS; Alexander Brock Graham, AAS; Gregory Chance Hill, AAS; Wendy Terry Montgomery, AS; Zachary Keith Prince, AA; Emilee Morgan Smith, AS; Leslie Marie Vess, AAS
Mt. Hope, Alabama Angela Beth Gann, AS; Leanna Kay Roberson, AS; Tiffany Michelle Sparks, AAS; Joseph Sebastian Winsett, AOT
Muscle Shoals, Alabama Christopher O'Neal Almon, AAS; Victoria Theresa Atkinson, AS; Robert Adam Aycock, AS; Elisabeth Kae Baker, AS; Haley N. Blackburn, AA; Sara M. Bonfield, AAS; Misti Michelle Brown, AS; Brittany L. Burrell, AOT; Gina Lashay Carr, AA; Cynthia Lynn Crawford, CERT; Lauren Nicole D'Attilio, AS; Brandie Michelle Devaney, AAS; Albert I. Dietrich-Ramirez, AAS; Kaleb Brent Dover, CERT; Barry Justin Flannagin, AAS; Wanda Michelle Fuller, AAS; Daniel Gregory Garner, AOT; Alan Dale Hooper, AAS; Teanna Nykole Jeffreys, AS; Robert Arnold Kimbrough, AOT; Courtney C. King, AA; Odile Ann Logan, AS; Andrea Rhea Martin, AS; Dana Hodges McGregor, AAS; Brittany Kay Minor, AAS; Luis Daniel Miranda, AS; Amy Ellen Morris, AS; Kyle Douglas Moss, AS; Sandra Leigh Newton, AS; Tina M. Pace, AAS; Margaret Amelia Patrick, AAS; Deanna Marie Petty, AAS; Kristi Lee Phillips, AS; Jessica Jo Pritchett, AAS; Patricia Jo Richardson, AS; Kelsea Brea Ann Rister, AS; Pamela Deniese Roach, AS; Savanna S. Stanfield, AAS; Lindsey Claire Thompson, AS; Jacob Donovon Williamson, AS; Jessica Elizabeth Woods, AAS; Adriana Wuotto, AS; Qi Zhang, AAS
Phil Campbell, Alabama Tonya Cheree Baker, AAS; Magen B. Campbell, AS; Daniel Keith Castillo, AA; Keisha Lynnette Copeland, AS; Joshua T. Graham, AOT; Dillan Wilson Hamby, AAS; Michael G. Hoehn, AS; Phillip L. Lucas, AAS; Gage Lee Prince, AA; Seth Smith, AA; Audrey D. Stiles, AAS; Daniel Dewayne Taylor, AS; Bobby Kyle Tompkins, AS; Bailey A. Welborn, AS; Christopher L. West, AS; Erika D. Williams, AOT; Kasey S. Wright, AOT
Red Bay, Alabama Elijah Tanner Graham, AOT; Selesa D. May, AS; Nealea A. McKinney, AS; Stormi Kay Mitchell, AAS; Chadrick Alan Parker, CERT; Christian Taylor Puckett, AAS
Rienzi, Mississippi William Edward Barnes, AAS
Rogersville, Alabama Shannon R. Adamson, AS; Eric Lynn Campbell, AOT; Josh Andrew Howard, AOT; Christopher Jay Maton, AOT; Christian D. Newton, AS; Matthew Kyle Phillips, AOT; Kyle David Springer, CERT; Kristie Ann Staggs, AA; Brittney Alyson White, CERT; Anthony Stewart Wilson, AAS
Russellville, Alabama Perla J. Arce, AAS; Jimmy Wayne Avery, CERT; Kayla D. Bailey, AAS; Magen K. Bain, AS; Stanley David Baker, AOT; Lora Ann Baldwin, AA; Paula Angelica Benitez, AS; Deborah Naomi Billingham, AAS; Victoria E. Bishop, AOT; Jason Wayne Bolton, CERT; Tiffany Anne Borden, AOT; Kathryn Fay Bragwell, AS; Mary K. Britton, AA; Tyler Doyle Cagle, AOT; Nicole Leann Clingan, AA; Kara Eleanor Coan, AS; Katrina J. Coffman, AAS; Michael Alex Crittenden, AS; Jessica Nicole Cummings, AS; Randy Alan Duncan, AOT; Tiziana J. Duran, AS; Hanny Yesenia Figueroa, AS; Jordan B. Fisher, CERT; Amanda V. L. Frost, AAS; Martha L. Hall, AA; Mindy Vandiver Hardy, AAS; Jillian Nanette Hester, AAS; Michael Patrick Hill, AS; Jenni Nicole Hodge, CERT; Rebecca Noelle Howard, AAS; Jeremy Kyle Kimbrough, AOT; Lizett P. Martinez, AAS; Jorge Hector Marquez, AAS; Tyler M. Messer, AOT; Matthew Brent Newell, AOT; Suzanne Nicole Pickett, AA; Dillard Wayne Porter, AAS; Holly C. Putman, AOT; Manuel J. Ramirez, CERT; Mario Ramirez, CERT; Juanita Ramirez-Huerta, AAS; Florence Marion Randolph, AA; Courtney Michelle Ransom, AS; John P. Seal, AS; Joshua Tyler Seay, CERT; Heather A. Sharp, AAS; Timothy Jacob Sheppard, AS; Brittany D. Smallwood, AA; Lindsay Erin Sutherland, AS; Amanda J. Swinney, AAS; Donna Fay Sykes, AS; Kayla L. Tyra, CERT; Juan Carlos Valdez, AOT; Agustin Vargas, CERT; Robert W. Whitten, AOT; Patrick Adam Wilson, AOT; Tabitha Diane Wingo, AAS; Rosa Lee Winston, CERT; Nathan D. Wolfe, AOT; Tasha Harris Zills, AA
Savannah, Tennessee Marina R. Bryson, AAS; Timothy Wade White, AAS
Sheffield, Alabama Linda Gail Barrett, AOT; Ashley Donnell Borden, AS; Tiffany Alisha Borden, AAS; Melodie Dawn Byrd, AAS; William A. Chamberlain, AAS; Shaquita M. Coman, AAS; Robert David Cook, AS; William Andrew Craft, AS; James Robert Gooch, CERT; Mary Katherine Haase, AOT; Kimberly Nicole Hollis, AS; Rhonda D. Leslie, AAS; Jeremy Terrell Long, AOT; Marvin Eugene Long, AOT; Emily Brooke McDougal, AAS; Brandon Lamar McGee, AAS; Jennifer Noel Phillips, AS; Edgar Earl Ricks, AOT; Jerika Jena Russell, AS; Pamela Annette Sauls, AAS; James Tyler Skidmore, AOT; Devenus Lashawn Thomas, AAS; Candace Dawn Treece, AS; April Dawn Trevino, AAS; Curtis Gale Warren, AAS; Katrina Denise Whitson, CERT; Eric Devon Wilson, AOT; Johnathan Blake Wilson, AOT
Spruce Pine, Alabama Corey Todd Adams, AAS; Jenna L. Ashley, AAS; Brian A. Baker, CERT; Joseph David Baker, AAS; Rosalyn T. Hargett, AS; Crystal Leeann Smith, AS; Caitlin D. Stancil, AA; Mary S. Sumerel, AAS
Town Creek, Alabama Krystal Michelle Craig, AA; Joseph Nelson Dawson, AS; Nathan Jeffrey Farley, AAS; Lindsay Leigh Hale, AAS; Hannah S. Hallmark, AS; Nicholas Logan Hood, AAS; Pammy L. Hunter, AS; Denise Hennigan Kerby, AAS; James Christopher Letson, AAS; Elizabeth Grace Spangler, AS; Derrick Mondez Steward, AOT; Jarron Rick Sutton, AS
Trinity, Alabama Michael Lance Garrie, AOT; Morgan Paige Lowery, AS
Tuscumbia, Alabama Amanda Allison Agee, AA; Ryan Neal Andrews, AAS; Katy Jane Bishop, AA; John Andrew Box, AS; Kevin Dion Brewer, AAS; Troy Earl Brewer, CERT; Tabitha Nicole Cain, AAS; Trista Danielle Clark, AS; Alan Ray Cooper, AAS; Curlesia D. Crenshaw, AOT; Kaelyn Amber Crittenden, AAS; Angela Dale Crowden, AAS; Taylor Michelle Foley, CERT; Elizabeth Lambert Foster, AS; Heather Nicole Foster, AA; Daniel Riley Gaston, AAS; Heather Nikol Green, AAS; Rachel Kay Harvey, AAS; Robert Scott Hatton, AS; Misty Danielle Hopkins, AS; Jessica Leigh Jaco, AAS; Courtney Dawn Jeffreys, AAS; Jessica Nicole Jeffreys, AAS; Kala Magaret Ann Kerr, AAS; Dustin Wayne Kissire, AAS; Kimberly C. Kitchens, AOT; Nathan Edward Lewis, AS; William Preston Mayfield, AS; Timothy H. Mayhall, AOT; Haley Danielle McCarthy, AAS; Andrew Glenn McWilliams, AOT; Richard E. Meadows, AAS; Ashley Dawn Melton, AOT; Holly J. Miller, AS; Joshua Ingram Mitchell, CERT; Matthew Christopher Myers, AAS; Julie Anna Odell, AS; Marcus M. Olive, AAS; John Oliver Posey, AS; Timothy Glenn Puckett, Jr., AOT; Liliya Reid, AAS; Jason Lee Richard, AOT; Selina Lynn Robertson, AS; Andrew Dale Russel, AOT; Brandon Lamoris Smith, AS; Danny K. Smith, AAS; Michael Odom Smith, AAS; Kendra Cawana Steward, AAS; Bethany Jordan Townsend, AS; Michael Gary Wallace, AAS; Jalessa L. Ward, AAS; Kandy J. Williams, AAS; Brooke Nicole Willingham, AAS
Vina, Alabama Amanda Joy Gober, AS; Austin Alan Scott, AOT; Claudia L. Townsend, AS; James Dewayne Wooten, AOT
Waterloo, Alabama Justin Dwight Barnett, AAS; Kayleigh Jane Kelley, AS; Christy Lynn South, AS; Tamatha Lee South, AS; Robert Chad Woods, CERT; Jean Ann Young, AAS
Winfield, Alabama Tiffany Lee Niday, AAS

Congratulations to all the 2013 NW-SCC Graduates!

May 3. 2013, -- ACCS Chancellor Heinrich to give Keynote Address to NW-SCC Graduates

 Dr. Heinrich

Alabama Community College System Chancellor, Dr. Mark Heinrich

Florence, AL -- Northwest-Shoals Community College (NW-SCC) graduates will hear from Alabama Community College System (ACCS) Chancellor, Dr. Mark Heinrich, during the combined commencement ceremonies for the Phil Campbell and Shoals campuses.

Ceremonies will be held Thursday, May 9, 2013, in the following order:
Nurse Pinning Ceremony (ADN) - 4:00 p.m. - Woodmont Baptist Church; Florence, Ala.
NW-SCC Commencement - 7:00 p.m. - Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum; Florence, Ala.

Keynote speaker for the commencement will be ACCS Chancellor, Dr. Mark Heinrich. Dr. Heinrich was the unanimous choice by the State Board of Education to become the next chancellor of the ACCS on September 21, 2012.

Dr. Heinrich's higher education career spans more than 30 years, during which he's held leadership roles in academic, student service and technical/vocational areas. During that time, he served as an instructor, department chair, division dean, dean of instruction, academic vice president, associate provost, provost, and most recently, as president of Shelton State Community College.

A native of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, Heinrich holds a doctorate in counseling from The University of Alabama, and earned B.S. and M.A. degrees in psychology from Tennessee Tech University. During the time he was completing his graduate degree at The University of Alabama, Heinrich served on Coach Paul Bear Bryant's staff as an academic counselor and tennis coach.

Dr. Heinrich believes strong college-community relationships are paramount to the health of the system's institutions and critical to the economies of their local communities. He has worked with many of the state's workforce partners and believes that the Alabama Community College System holds the key to the state's workforce needs.

According to the NW-SCC Vice President's Office, approximately 775 students have completed requirements for graduation during the 2012-2013 academic year. Approximately 205 students plan to participate in graduation ceremonies Thursday.

APRIL 2013

 Alabama Symphony Orchestra

April 24, 2013 -- NW-SCC to host Alabama Symphony Orchestra and Bobby Horton Thursday, May 16th

Phil Campbell, AL -- Northwest-Shoals Community College (NW-SCC) will host a $5 benefit production of the Alabama Symphony Orchestra and Bobby Horton Thursday, May 16th, at 7:30 p.m. in the Lou B. Bevill Fine Arts Center on the Phil Campbell campus. All proceeds will benefit NW-SCC Scholarships.

According to NW-SCC President, Humphrey Lee, the College is very fortunate to be able to host the Alabama Symphony Orchestra and Bobby Horton. "We are so delighted to have the Alabama Symphony (Orchestra) on the Phil Campbell campus thanks to an educational grant," stated Lee. "The grant allows the Symphony to visit and perform in rural communities. We are so thankful for our community sponsors who have helped make this happen. With their support, we are able to use all the proceeds from the event for student scholarships."

The performance is Alabama: Here We Stay, a collaborative performance project between the Alabama Symphony Orchestra (ASO) and Alabama composer, performer and music historian Bobby Horton, celebrating 2011 as "The Year of Alabama Music" and honoring the sesquicentennial of the Civil War. Horton, one of the country's leading authorities on music of the Civil War era, has worked closely with the ASO to create a concert program that tells the stories of soldiers from Alabama, both Confederate and Union, through the music they loved. Music will include traditional songs of the Civil War arranged by Gary Smoke for Horton and the ASO, including "Rose of Alabama," "Tombigbee River," "The Battle of Shiloh Hill," and "Home Sweet Home."
Through an engaging combination of live music, storytelling and audience participation, communities all over the state will learn about Alabama's role in the Civil War and the lasting impact of music on the human spirit in the past, present and future.

The ASO began in 1921 and today continues to make music and provide vital services to the residents of the state. The ASO serves nearly 100,000 individuals a year through concert series, youth programs, and educational and community engagement efforts to fulfill its mission to change lives through music.

The community concert will be performed for audiences of all ages, and is engaging and informative for children and adults alike. Tickets for the program will be $5 and can be purchased by calling the NW-SCC Phil Campbell campus cashier's office at 256.331.6382 or at the following ticket locations: First Metro Bank - Muscle Shoals and Russellville locations, First National Bank - Haleyville location, Traders and Farmers Bank - Haleyville location and NW-SCC cashier's offices on the Phil Campbell and Shoals campuses.

Any remaining tickets (if available) may be purchased at the door.

April 9, 2013 -- NW-SCC Phil Campbell Chapter Receives Highest National Honor given by Phi Theta Kappa


Muscle Shoals & Phil Campbell, AL -- The Northwest-Shoals Community College Phil Campbell campus (Alpha Zeta Iota) Chapter has been named Phi Theta Kappa's National 2013 Most Distinguished Chapter.

Most Distinguished Chapter is the highest honor given to a Phi Theta Kappa chapter. The award was given at the Hallmark Awards Gala during the 2013 Annual Convention in San Jose, California.

The Phil Campbell Chapter also received a Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award and a Distinguished Chapter Award. In addition, the chapter received a Distinguished Honors in Action Issue Award for Issue Three of the Honors Study Topic: Too Big to Fail: Competition and Economics. Chapter advisors are Rachel Trapp and Nora Lee.

The Shoals campus (Alpha Sigma Beta) also received a Distinguished Chapter Award, the Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award and Award for top 100 Chapters nationwide.Chapter advisors are Desiree South, Jacque Jefferys, and Lisa Gibson.

To be considered for a Distinguished Chapter Award, a chapter must submit entries for both the Honors in Action Project Award and the College Project Award. The top 10 percent of chapters submitting award entries in both categories will be recognized as Distinguished Chapters.


PTK Most Distinguished Chapter 2013

NW-SCC Alpha Zeta Iota chapter (Phil Campbell campus) Receives Highest National Honor
given by Phi Theta Kappa in San Jose, CA at the International Convention.

Pictured from left to right: Phi Theta Kappa International officers Alexa Bennett and Ryan Palmore;
NW-SCC advisors Nora Lee and Rachel Trapp, NW-SCC Alpha Zeta Iota chapter (Phil Campbell campus)
chapter officers Haley Blackburn and Paige Baggett, NW-SCC Associate Dean Timmy James,
Alpha Zeta Iota chapter officers Magen Campbell and Gage Prince,
NW-SCC President Dr. Humphrey Lee, Phi Theta Kappa
International officers Anthony Ames and Ryan Lake.

MARCH 2013

March 14, 2013 -- NW-SCC offers a FREE Jump Start class to 2013 high school graduates

Muscle Shoals & Phil Campbell, AL -- Northwest-Shoals Community College (NW-SCC) is providing a "Jump Start" on education for the 2013 graduating class by offering them one free class (savings of up to $544 for a four hour class).

"This program is intended to help students apply for any unused Federal Financial Aid funds," stated NW-SCC Financial Aid Director, Shauna James. "These funds along with the summer scholarship program are selected to help college freshmen prepare for their future while saving time and money. We want to encourage students to apply early for federal aid. Those not receiving federal aid will still be eligible for summer scholarships," said James.

Students who graduate from high school in spring 2013 with a Credit-based, Standard or Advanced High School Diploma are eligible to apply. The scholarship has no effect on any other financial aid and it will not affect plans to attend another school in the fall. To qualify for the free tuition scholarship, students should complete the following by the priority deadline of April 1, 2013:

1. Complete the 2012-2013 Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form using 2011 income information. This application can be submitted online at www.fafsa.gov.

2. Complete the NW-SCC application for admission. The application is obtainable from the high school counselor or at NW-SCC. There is no application fee.

3. Approximately five days after submitting your FAFSA online, all students should contact the NW-SCC Financial Aid office for further assistance. Those not qualifying for financial aid will be eligible to apply for a summer scholarship.

Once this process is completed, the student will then receive information on college placement testing, advising and registration for the 2013 summer semester. Students taking advantage of the "Jump Start" program will be given the opportunity to register early for academic, technical, day, evening or online courses.

The summer semester begins May 29th for full and first mini-term classes, June 3rd for the eight week term and July 1st for the second mini-term.
 
For more information, contact the Financial Aid Office on the Shoals Campus at 256.331.5364 or on the Phil Campbell Campus at 256.331.6332.

March 7, 2013 -- NW-SCC Phil Campbell and Shoals Chapter Honored at Regional Phi Theta Kappa Convention

Phil Campbell Phi Theta Kappa
NW-SCC Alpha Zeta Iota chapter (Phil Campbell campus) chapter officers display their awards
at Alabama Regional Phi Theta Kappa Convention at Jefferson Davis Community College
 in Brewton, Ala. Pictured left to right: Rachel Trapp, Chapter Advisor; Haley Blackburn,
Muscle Shoals, Ala.; Gage Prince, Phil Campbell, Ala.; Magen Campbell, Phil Campbell, Ala.;
Aeriel Hood, Haleyville, Ala.; Marshall Burrell, Haleyville, Ala.; Ruby DeLapena,
2012-13 Alabama Regional President, Nora Lee, Chapter Advisor

Muscle Shoals & Phil Campbell, AL -- Northwest-Shoals Community College's (NW-SCC) Alpha Zeta Iota chapter (Phil Campbell campus) and Alpha Sigma Beta chapter (Shoals campus) of the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society was recently recognized during the Alabama Regional Phi Theta Kappa Convention at Jefferson Davis Community College in Brewton, Ala.

Awards received included:

  • Distinguished Honors in Action Project and Theme Awards - Phil Campbell campus
  • Distinguished Officer Team Award - Phil Campbell campus
  • Distinguished College Project Award - Phil Campbell campus
  • Continued Excellence Award - Phil Campbell campus
  • Distinguished Honors in Action Project and Theme Awards - Shoals campus
  • Most Distinguished Chapter in Alabama Region (4th finalist) - Shoals campus
  • Distinguished Chapter Award - Shoals campus
  • Advisor Horizon Award - Jacque Jefferys, Shoals campus
  • 5 Star rating for Achievements in Chapter Development - Phil Campbell and Shoals campuses
Advisors for the Phil Campbell (Alpha Zeta Iota) chapter are Nora Lee and Rachel Trapp. The Shoals (Alpha Sigma Beta) chapter advisors are Desiree South, Jacque Jefferys, and Lisa Gibson.

Phi Theta Kappa, the International Honor Society of the Two-Year College, has recognized academic excellence in the two-year college since 1918. The Society is comprised of more than 1,250 chapters at community, technical and junior colleges in all 50 of the United States, in Canada, Germany, U.S. Territories, the Marshall Islands, Micronesia, the United Arab Emirates, the Republic of Palau and the British Virgin Islands, making it the largest and most prestigious honor society serving two-year colleges.


FEBRUARY 2013

February 27, 2013 -- NW-SCC to hold FREE Financial Aid Workshop March 11th

Muscle Shoals, AL --
Northwest-Shoals Community College and Educational Talent Search will host a free financial aid workshop Monday, March 11th, at 6:00 p.m. in room 151 of the Bevill Center located on the Shoals campus.

The workshop will assist all area high school seniors and their parents with applying for college financial aid. All participants are encouraged to bring completed 2011 and 2012 Federal Income Tax paperwork along with W-2 tax forms.

NW-SCC Financial Aid Director, Shauna James, will present information on various forms of financial assistance for attending any college or university.

For more information related to college financial aid possibilities, contact the Financial Aid Office on the Shoals Campus at 256.331.5364 or on the Phil Campbell Campus at 256.331.6332.

JANUARY 2013

February 4, 2013 -- NW-SCC Child Development Center to Hold Registration for Pre-K Program

Muscle Shoals, AL -- Northwest-Shoals Community College (NW-SCC) Child Development Center's Alabama First Class Pre-Kindergarten Program will hold registration for the 2013-2014 class on Monday, March 4-7, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. in the Child Development Center (Building 107) on the Shoals campus.

Parents and/or guardians should bring:

  • Child's social security card
  • Child's original birth certificate
  • Child's up-to-date certificate of immunization (blue slip)
  • Valid driver's license
  • Proof of residency

Children who will be four years old by September 1, 2013, are eligible for the 2013-2014 Alabama First Class Pre-Kindergarten Program. Eighteen registered children will be selected for the program by lottery or promotion (Monday, March 11, 2013) as required by the Alabama Office of School Readiness.

Children will not be denied participation on the basis of income, race, color, or national origin (Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964); sex (Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972 and Title II of the Vocational Education Amendments of 1976); or disability (Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990) in educational programs [OSR Operating Guidelines, Section 3.1, 2010-11]. The official enrollment of children into the Alabama First Class Pre-Kindergarten program is contingent upon legislative funding for FY 2013-2014.

For additional information, contact the NW-SCC Child Development Center at (256) 331-5245.

February 4, 2013 -- Northwest-Shoals to Celebrate Black History Month

Muscle Shoals & Phil Campbell, AL -- Northwest-Shoals Community College (NW-SCC) announces events in celebration of February as Black History Month. This year's events include music, an inspirational speaker and a taste of "Soul Food".

The NW-SCC Cultural Affairs Committee will hold a special program Tuesday, February 12, 2013, at 11:00 a.m. in the Student Center on the Phil Campbell campus and Wednesday, February 13, 2013 at 12 p.m. noon in the Hospitality House on the Shoals campus. The Black History Program will feature keynote speaker, Dr. Sonnie Hereford III, a civil rights activist who marched with Martin Luther King Jr. in the early 1960s. The Phil Campbell campus will have music provided by the NW-SCC Chorale.

Dr. Sonnie Hereford III was a leader and photographer involved in the Huntsville Civil Rights movement in 1962-63. Dr. Hereford filed the original lawsuit in federal court against the Huntsville School Board to have his son integrated as the first African American child into a previously all-white school in the State of Alabama (occurred on September 9, 1963). He is well-known for his memoir, Beside the Troubled Waters: A Black Doctor Remembers Life, Medicine, and Civil Rights in an Alabama Town co-written by Jack D. Ellis. Dr. Hereford is a lifelong resident of Madison County, Ala. and a retired physician who has lectured on civil rights since 1982.

Also, the NW-SCC Cultural Affairs Committee will hold a program Thursday, February 21, 2013, at 12:00 p.m. noon in the Bevill Center (room 151) on the Shoals campus. The program will feature keynote speaker, Professor Ethel Smith. The program will conclude with a "Soul Food" tasting.

Ethel Morgan Smith is the author of From Whence Cometh My Help: The African American Community at Hollins College. Her essay "Love Means Nothing" was the winner of the Mid-Atlantic Arts Prize for Nonfiction. "Outside of Dreams has just been published in Shaping Memories: Reflections of African American Women Writers". Her work has been published in: The New York Times; Callaloo; African American Review; That Mintoritything.com, and other national and international outlets. Professor Smith is Associate Professor of English at West Virginia University.

For more information on any of the events, contact Michelle Napier at (256) 331-5461 or Casey Eggleston at (256) 331-5460, NW-SCC Cultural Affairs Committee.

January 8, 2013 -- NORTHWEST-SHOALS FALL SEMESTER 2012 PRESIDENT'S AND DEAN'S LIST HONOREES

Northwest-Shoals Community College has announced its President's and Dean's Lists for the Fall 2012 semester.

Requirements for the President's List are a semester grade point average of 4.0 and completion of a minimum semester course load of 12 semester credit hours of college-level work.

Earning President's List honors were:

Gregory Dale Robinson Belmont, MS
Brooke Renee Frazier Brilliant, AL
Joseph R. Sirgo, Billy Jacob Thornton Cherokee, AL
Kennethia A. Abernathy, Wendy June Allums, Anna Beth Chandler, Jovana Marie Combs, Heather Leanne Cromwell, April Marie Cummings, Joseph Walton Douglass, Kristin De'Shae Duncan, Olivia Micah Frazier, Cynthia Sledge Goodsell, Shauna Haynes, Robert Wesley Heathcoat, Donna Yvonne Hendrix, Kaylee E. Hitchcock, Juliette Jackson, Raymone Montrell Johnson, Seline Dawn Keeton, Makenzie Lashae Kilpatrick, Krista Michelle Lanfair, Ashlee Breanna Littrell, Andrew Ernest McCoy, Jordan Taylor McDaniel, Amanda Michelle McDuff, Tracy Ann Mitchell, Kalyn Allison Riley, Jordan Mechelle Russ, Christopher D. Russell, Allen Shrestha, Marsha Maria Smith, Jacob Tyler Stevenson, John Minton Thornton, Jennifer Lynn York Florence, AL
Tammy R. Baldwin, Jina Lee James, Felicia A. Valentine, Carly Martello Waid, Thresa Mae Wheeler Haleyville, AL
Dakota Lee Hunt Iron City, TN
Alena Joy Eaton, Lindsay Jan Hughes, Anthony P. Indelicato, Whitney Lynn Mitchell, Michael James Norskog, John Wilson Robbins, Lenny Rhet Roberson, Connor Dean Strange, Randy Neal Thigpen
Killen, AL
Joel Lee Tidwell, Jr. Leighton, AL
Christian D. Grisham, James Allen Guyton, II, Priscilla Ann Newton Lexington, AL
Joel L. Hinton Lutts, TN
Erika Celeste Sparks Mt. Hope, AL
Jackie Chad Bottoms, Mark Devon Corsby, Jonathan Wesley Crowell, Joshua Douglas Goodwin, Timothy Ryan Hill, Thomas R. Hodges, Richard Earl Hogan, Jessica Jo Pritchett, Bobbie Jo Russum, Zachary Douglas Tucker Muscle Shoals, AL
Dorci Grace Berlin, Cody A. Farley, Esmeralda Fernandez, David Ellis Hanback, Kayla Brook Kinard Phil Campbell, AL
Shelby Blaine Bullen, Zachary J. Hargett Red Bay, AL
Shannon R. Adamson Rogersville, AL
Wesley F. Borden, Spencer Allen Bowen, Courttne Nicole Campbell, Gregory Darryl Hamilton, Celia Renee Hargett, Tyler M. Messer, Courtney Michelle Ransom, Liza Mitchell Scott Russellville, AL
Linda Gail Barrett, Marcus Dwayne Garner, Troy Grady Wisdom Sheffield, AL
Thomas Blake Burden Town Creek, AL
Ryan Neal Andrews, Carrie Beth Bonfield, Taylor Michelle Foley, Kara Ashlyn James, Kimberly C. Kitchens, Andrea Lea Melton, John Oliver Posey, Tyree D. Ragland, Kendra Cawana Steward Tuscumbia, AL
Timothy R. Massey, Kenneth Roland Musser, Claudia L. Townsend, James Dewayne Wooten Vina, AL
Joe Payne Waterloo, AL

Requirements for the Dean's List are a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above, but below a 4.0, and completion of a minimum semester course load of 12 semester credit hours of college-level work.

Earning Dean's List honors were:

Dylan Wade Feezell Addison, AL
Vincent M. Culps Anderson, AL
Donna Lynn McPherson Athens, AL
Hailee Mills Hart Bear Creek, AL
Jason Lee Crane Brilliant, AL
Rachael Elizabeth Ralph Burnsville, MS
Andrew Steven Malone Cherokee, AL
Bradley K. Stults Cypress Inn, TN
Allison Leigh Brockway, Gabrielle Stephanie King Double Springs, AL
Dustin Neal Rose Ethridge, TN
Jennifer Rose Killen Five Points, TN
Corey Michael Albright, Brandin Nacole Beasley, Shaunteka Lashay Bell, Charles Thomas Boren, Richard Dean Christopherson, Richard Earl Cole, Alexandria L. Collier, Karson Cupp, Alyssa Nicole Dunn, Jordan Rae Ferrell, Lee Edward Fowler, Kimberly Ann Gilbert, Melissa Gail Hampton, Kristina Nicole Horton, Adam Kade King, Cathlean Nicole Kirkman, Deterrian Devonsha Martin, Jeremy Lee May, Brooklyn Alexandra McGuire, Melinda H. McKinney, Melissa S. Montgomery, Vickie Yvonne Murphy, Jennifer Naomi Pace, Mary Rose Phillips, Alexandria L. Pruitt, Janey Lynne Rohling, James Curtis Roper, Michael Clinton Roper, Dustin Michael Sebelski, Ashley Nicole Sutherland, Gweneth Marie E. Tampus, Jerica Shanice Thompson, Dkia Sharnice Turner, Hannah K. Underwood, Natalie Elaine Vickery, Jeremy William Villar, Rebecca Jo Wade, Carrie Ann Weston, Benjamin Steven Wilson, Christy Anne Wisdom, Nancy Melton Wood Florence, AL
Richard Seth Rockwell Golden, MS
Cody C. Colburn, Desiree Faith Lowery, Colby S. Shackelford, Morgan N. Wooten Hackleburg, AL
David Ray Bridgmon, Anna G. Cain, Justin B. Doss, Roxanne Faircloth, Kortney A. Harrison, Winnette C. Hill, Courtni Breann Hood, Danielle Tori Kennedy, Cori Brooke Whitlock Haleyville, AL
Jennifer Nicole Langley Hamilton, AL
William C. Frederick Hodges, AL
Evan Blake Daniel, Miranda Ann Rich Iron City, TN
Diana Michelle Bennett, Joel Andrew Eaton, Olivia Joy Hale, Whitney Kayla Hunt, Delaney Renee Kimberlin, Rachel M. Kimbrough, Allison Hope Kirk, Shawna Christen Moore, Elizabeth Faye Pruitt, Candance C. Smith, Scott Aaron Tubbs Killen, AL
Julie Ann Barrier Lacey's Spring, AL
Cody Frank Henry Adams Lawrenceburg, TN
Steven Kyle Moore, Shayanna Carol Stallworth Leighton, AL
Lindley Danielle Bassham, Anna Marie Springer Lexington, AL
Jacob Allen Estell Lynn, AL
Hailey Nicole Blankenship, Brian K. Fuller, Steven Colby Harville, Jackson Tyler Mitchell, Wendy Terry Montgomery, Lyndsie Hope Warren Moulton, AL
Alexandra Elizabeth Borden, Kirsten Brooke Nolen, Joseph Sebastian Winsett Mt. Hope, AL
Victoria Theresa Atkinson, McKenzie Jane Austin, Joshua Wayne Balta, Chris Blake Barnett, Haley N. Blackburn, Brittany L. Burrell, Michael Steven Foster, Teresa D. Goins, Donna Lisa Gronemeyer, Jesse Lee Hamm, Crystin Terra Johnson, William Devon Landers, Tiffany Elyse Massimini, Lindsey Danielle McAlister, Jason Keith Montalto, Jacklyn L. Osborn, Clarence William Perkins, Joel Hollins Sanders Muscle Shoals, AL
Richard W. Barrios-Lopez Nauvoo, AL
Trevor Lukas Allison, Glen Hunter Demastus, Shayna Kaye Fugate, Keesha L. Harris, Korina Liana Jimenez, James Edward Lauderdale, Carl S. Mitchell, Heather Rose Orrick, Gage Lee Prince, David Andrew Pruitt, April Christine Saint, April L. Shirley, Erika D. Williams Phil Campbell, AL
Summer Lashea Hargett, Christian Taylor Puckett, Johnna Leanne Stanfield Red Bay, AL
Ashley Lauren Crockett, Seth Jordan Edwards, Rebecca Jones, Hunter Brent Roberson, Katie Michelle Wallace, Anthony Stewart Wilson
Rogersville, AL
Kayla D. Bailey, Stanley David Baker, Carol Ann Ballard, Paula Angelica Benitez, Skylar Michael Bowen, Kathryn Fay Bragwell, Kelly Briana Bryant, Baltazar Castillo, Heather Nicole Gongaware, Jessica Brooke Halcomb, William H. Hargett, Talia Brooke Harris, Tammy L. Holt, Lorenza Juan-Miguel, Ashley Nicole McCaig, Matthew Brent Newell, Lori L. Porter, Holly C. Putman, Meghan Leah Ritchie, David Rosales, Heather A. Sharp, Amanda J. Swinney, Courtney Lynn Thornton, Kimberly Villalobos, Kirstie Lehaven Williams, Rosa Lee Winston, Nathan D. Wolfe Russellville, AL
Bradley Rex Adams, William Solomon Brewer, Brooks Patterson Canup, Mary Katherine Haase, Chasity Ann Hollis, Kimberly R. Jett, Ryan G. Weaver, Katrina Denise Whitson Sheffield, AL
Christina N. Blackburn, Ryan T. Champion, Ada Mae Graham, Jordan Suzanne Shelton, Caleb Alan Sherrill, Mary S. Sumerel, Whitley Alanna Yocom Spruce Pine, AL
Joseph Nelson Dawson, Joseph Aaron Gilley, Robin A. Maggerise, Karley Jade Parker Town Creek, AL
Stacy Marie Baker, Elizabeth Breanna Bryant, Anthony Todd Clark, Rodney Glenn Flack, Steven Eugene Kowalewski, Heather Sherai Lee, Brian Keith Lewis, Lori Renee Locke, Bobby Wayne Martin, Jr., Ashley Dawn Melton, Kimberly A. Morgan, Lauren Nicole Overton, Andrew Dale Russel, Amanda Lynn Sanderson, Michael Odom Smith, Corey Edward Strait, Bethany Jordan Townsend, Nicholas Andrew Wallace, Adam M. Zanellato Tuscumbia, AL
Ronald Cory Friend, Cody Allen Holloway Waterloo, AL
Gerald Willard Thomas Waynesboro, TN


January 4, 2013 -- Northwest-Shoals to Extend Spring Registration through January 10th


Muscle Shoals & Phil Campbell, AL-- Northwest-Shoals Community College (NW-SCC) will extend its spring registration on the Phil Campbell and Shoals Campus through Thursday, January 10, 2013, according to Admissions Director, Tom Carter.

Extended registration will be held in the Admissions Office on both the Shoals (Building 100) & Phil Campbell (Building 301) campuses. The office of Admissions' hours of operation will be 7:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Monday, January 7th - Thursday, January 10th.

Late registration fees will be waived during this time.

For more information or to obtain a copy of the spring semester schedule, call 256.331.5200 or visit the NW-SCC website at nwscc.edu.

 


2013
Jan-Feb-Mar 2013
2011
Oct-Nov-Dec 2011
July-Aug-Sept 2011
Apr-May-June 2011
Jan-Feb-Mar 2011
2009
Oct-Nov-Dec 2009
July-Aug-Sept 2009
Apr-May-June 2009
Jan-Feb-Mar 2009

Return to Top